Retrieval technology of data on healthcare based on a formal language to represent a change in the frequency of an event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takaki Osamu  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (30388011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頻度 / 時相論理 / 医療データ / 時系列データ / ケース・ファインディング / 様相論理 / 検索システム / ナースコール / 論理 / 医療データベース / データ分析 / 院内ネットワーク / 時系列分析 / クリプキ意味論 / 線形時相論理 / t検定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project established a temporal logic that consists of a formal language and semantics to represent a change in the frequency of an event such as “surgery” or “administration of a medicine.” This logic is called the “frequency logic.” This temporal logic enables to determine if a given time series data satisfies the pattern of a frequency change of the event represented in this formal language. Moreover, a system based on the frequency logic has been developed to retrieve all parts of a given time series data that satisfy the pattern of a frequency change of the given event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頻度論理は,従来の時相論理では表現することが困難な,事象発生頻度の変化に関する命題を自然かつ比較的簡潔に表現することを可能にしている.また,特定の業務に関する履歴データ等の時系列データから,問題となりそうな事象の発生頻度パターンを満たす箇所を網羅的に洗い出すことによって,業務上の潜在的なリスクを洗い出し,業務上の安全性や効率性の改善を促進する働きを持っている.