New Driver Modeling Method Based on Traffic Flow Data and Cellular Automata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Keisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60376936)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベイズ統計 / シミュレーション学習 / 学習理論 / 応用代数幾何学 / 潜在変数推定 / モデル選択 / セルオートマトン / 交通流 / 交通流解析 / 非対称マルチタスク学習 / ベイズクラスタリング / 確率セルオートマトン / クラスタリング / 渋滞学 / ドローン交通モデル / 交通流の数理 / クラスタ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method to model driving behavior has been established based on cellular automata, which are mathematical model expressing traffic flows. This method enables us to estimate the driving properties from the movie data of traffic flows. Moreover, we have proposed a method to combine the flow data with the sensor data of vehicles such as velocity, acceleration, angles of steering wheel, through the cellular automata.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルオートマトンは交通シミュレーションに用いられる代表的なモデルであるが、実際のデータを再現するためのモデル設定を行う体系的な方法は存在しなかった。本研究はセルオートマトンの統計モデルとしての性質を明らかにすることにより、統計的手法を用いて数学的な保証のあるモデル最適化を実現することが可能になった。またドライバの挙動をモデル化することは自動運転や運転補助システムでは必要不可欠な技術であるが、これを安価に収集可能な定点観測カメラ映像から行うことが可能になった。