Unified perspective for formal and lexical semantics based on type-theoretic semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Bekki Daisuke  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (90431783)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords選択制限 / 共述語化 / 強制現象 / メタファー / 依存型理論 / コア-ション / 依存型意味論 / 選択制約 / 自然言語処理 / 計算意味論 / 形式意味論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at designing a formal theory for lexical semantics and formal ontology, the representations of which are integrated with the inference systems of formal semantics. This integration is enabled by adopting dependent type semantics (DTS), which is a prospective, compositional, proof-theoretic semantics of natural language based on dependent type theory. Our DTS-based analysis succeeds in uniformly explains complex phenomena such as copredication, coercion, and metaphor, which have been major issues in lexical semantics.