Metric structure of kernel Grassmannian representation and its application to brain signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Washizawa Yoshikazu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10419880)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体信号処理 / グラスマン多様体 / 脳信号処理 / ブレインコンピュータインターフェース / 計量学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have introduced a metric structure on Grassmannian defined by pattern data, and applied it to brain signal processing. Our experimental results using open benchmark dataset shows that the proposed method exhibited significantly higher classification performance than conventional methods. Especially, the combination of the proposed method and CSSSP method, which is the extension of common spatial pattern (CSP) filter method, exhibited the best performance. Furthermore, we also proposed a method to select electrodes location and design a classifier simultaneously in brain signal classification problems using criteria of classification performance and sparse regularization based on the Bayes estimation.