Video shooting supports via visual feedback of scene situations for the multi-camera environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TOKAI Shogo  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (50283627)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多視点映像処理 / 撮影者支援 / スマートフォン / 姿勢センサ / 視野集中解析 / 情報重畳表示 / カメラパラメータ / 撮影支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we consider the video shooting support for a multi-view shooting environment using smartphones by visual feedback of situations of the scene and other video-shooters. This research aims to make an incentive for video shooting for the spectators using their smartphones and support to do via providing additional information on the scene and other spectators.
We developed several fundamental primitives to construct the shooting support system, concretely: (1) Extraction of the posture of each smartphone using posture sensor fusion and visual feedback, (2) analysis of the concentration of smartphones' view fields by collecting the postures from smartphones as the position of the remarkable object in the scene, and (3) feed back the analysis result to smartphones and overlay it on the screen to show the situation. We also developed a prototype system using multiple smartphones to confirm the effectiveness of our proposed methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンを利用した多視点撮影環境において、個々の撮影者の位置やカメラの姿勢を利用してシーン状況、およびその撮影状況を収集し、さらにそれを撮影者に視覚的にフィードバックする方法を考え、そのプロトタイプを実現できたことは、従来なかった多視点撮影環境下での撮影者支援を実現するものであり、場を共有する他の撮影者の存在、および他者の撮影行為と自身の撮影行為の関係性を意識した撮影を行える基盤を提供することができたことは、今後の多視点撮影環境において撮影行為をより行いやすくするための技術として期待できる。