Exploring and utilizing the coevolutionary dynamics of reciprocity-based mechanisms promoting cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Arita Takaya  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40202759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Reiji  名古屋大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (20362296)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords協力の進化 / 間接互恵 / 進化シミュレーション / エージェントベースモデリング / 囚人のジレンマゲーム / ゲーミフィケーション / 間接互恵性 / 協力 / 協力進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the dynamics of biological/cultural evolution of cooperation, and its application. First, we showed that direct and indirect reciprocity operate cooperatively preventing defective individuals form invading. Second, using a web-based experimental framework for dynamic and cooperative social relationships with real-time decision-making and rewarding environment, we showed that psychological characters of players might reflect their behavioral characteristics in the game. Third, our statistical analysis of players behavior in a social networking game showed that communication with a rather significant cost tends to lead to cooperation. Fourth, we presented a conceptual platform of gamified system with a dual layer structure, which was shown to promote reciprocity-based cooperation in targeted social contexts.