Verifying Software Systems using Reasoning about Programs Handling Infinite Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKI Hirohisa  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90242908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算論理 / 推論アルゴリズム / プログラム推論 / システム検証 / 探索・論理・推論アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall objective of this research is to develop a computational-logic based methodology for verifying software such as reactive systems using program analysis; we use logic programs to represent a given system and a correctness property we want to prove, and then apply to a logic program encoding the system and the property to be verified, some methods for reasoning about programs such as program transformations that preserve the validity of that property. We have obtained the following three main results: (1) our verification method uses co-logic programs, and we have shown the relationship between co-logic programs and Horn mu-calculus and some applications of it. (2) We have proposed an algorithm for mining specification formulas from a sequence database of execution logs. (3) We have proposed a new method for mining patterns with quantitative constraints such as time constraints.