Knowredge discovery algorithms for social network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inuzuka Nobuhiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10221780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会ネットワーク分析 / 帰納論理プログラミング / 形式概念分析 / パターンマイニング / 人間関係 / 中心性 / パターンマッチング / 社会ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to deal with social networks by individual patterns we developed new effective algorithms by approaches including social network analysis, formal concept analysis, inductive logic programming and pattern mining. Network has a character that objects are connected to others without borders, and then it is dificut to terat conventional algorithm that is based on individual objects. Our new algorithms are based on ego-centric networks and a logical method to treat the networks as logical patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ分析において現在は統計的に扱うことが主流であるが、論理的、形式的方法はデータを理解することに役立ち、重要な立場である。これまでこの枠組みでは独立した個物の性質を扱ってきたが、対象が複雑につながりあうネットワークに潜むパターンを扱うことが困難であった。本研究はこうした課題を扱い、関連するいくつかの立場から可能性を探った。人のネットワークは、SNS等のサービスにおいてさまざまな推薦を行うなど、応用の可能性も大きい。