Graph-based Information Theoretic Semi-Supervised Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tetsuya  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (80294164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Hideyuki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10213216)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報工学 / 機械学習 / 半教師あり学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to cope with increasing quantity and variety of data, it is important to develop information technology which enables effective use of domain knowledge. We have developed a graph-based information theoretic semi-supervised learning method. In the developed method, the relationship among data is represented as a graph based on mutual information, and domain knowledge is regarded as constraints and used for regularization. Under the framework of optimization learning, we have developed a semi-supervised learning algorith based on the representation matrix of the graph. The algorithm has been implemented as a prototype system, and experiments over the prototype system were conducted over several benchmark datasets. The results indicate the effectiveness of the developed learning method.