Scholarly Paper Search System Using Multiple Similarity Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionFUJITSU LABORATORIES LTD.
Principal Investigator
Baba Kensuke  株式会社富士通研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70380681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 俊朗  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80315150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータマイニング / テキストマイニング / 計量書誌学 / 検索システム / 剽窃検知 / 引用解析 / 文書分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers are required to grasp the essence of rapidly increasing scholarly papers in their survey activity. The objective of this research is to develop a scholarly paper search system which realizes a high recall, that is, with a small number of oversights. We developed a system which can find papers related to an input paper, using a similarity measure obtained by applying statistical analyses to text data of scholarly papers in addition to usual measures used in existing systems.