Establishment of a Prediction Model by Studying Ramblers' Behavioral History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yuze Hiroaki  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30240162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 伸明  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40275102)
川原田 茜  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70710953)
斉藤 和巳  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80379544)
大久保 あかね  日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (80434538)
渡邉 貴之  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90326124)
井本 智明  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 助教 (20749296)
池田 哲夫  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60363727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords回遊行動モデル / 媒介中心性 / 回遊中心性 / 実証評価 / 観光 / 確率集合媒介中心性 / 観光行動 / デジタルサイネージ / 知識発見とデータマイング / 回遊者類型化 / 知識発見とデータマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a ramblers’ behavioral model that enables an adequately accurate prediction of future behaviors of ramblers (tourists) during sightseeing tours, etc. and to verify the model’s effectiveness. The study analyzed road networks and tourists’ questionnaire survey results, proposed and evaluated the method to extract optimal tourist spots by expanding the rambling centrality, developed a parallel computing method to extract important tourist spots (with probability) based on the set rambling centrality, and developed an app to measure rambling behaviors. Then, using the rambling behavior data, it evaluated and expanded the set betweenness centrality and set rambling centrality to increase the matching rate with the centrality of actual behaviors. Furthermore, it examined digital disaster signages for tourists. Through a wide range of coverage, including applications, the study successfully acquired useful results.