Development of memory-saving high-speed graph mining method for graph grammar-compressed data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tomoyuki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70264934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正代 隆義  九州国際大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (50226304)
宮原 哲浩  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90209932)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Yusuke
Itokawa Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラフアルゴリズム / グラフ文法圧縮 / グラフマイニング / 計算論的学習理論 / 機械学習 / アルゴリズム / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop graph grammar compression method for lossless compression of graph structure data and to develop a memory-saving high-speed graph mining algorithm for graph structure data that have been graph grammar-compressed. In order to achieve the purpose, we defined a multi-compressed ordered tree obtained by compressing frequent subtrees as a multi-compressed tree. Then, we also proposed a memory-saving high-speed algorithm that enumerates all frequent paths and subtrees without explicitly expanding given coded multi-compressed trees that represent ordered tree structured data. Furthermore, based on computational learning theory, it was shown that classes of graph languages defined by a special type of Formal Graph System, which is a graph grammar model of multiple compressed tree data, can be identified from one positive example by using a polynomial number of membership queries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICT関連技術の発達に伴い、1 兆を超えるといわれるWebページを頂点に、ハイパーリンクを辺とするWebグラフや、爆発的な人気を誇っているFacebookやLINEの利用者を頂点、友人関係を辺としたソーシャル・ネットワークなど、グラフ構造を有する大規模なデータ (ビッググラフデータ)は日々拡大している。 このビッググラフデータの解析には膨大な時間と資産が必要となる。木構造を有するビックグラフデータを可逆圧縮し、陽に展開することなく構造的特徴を抽出するグラフマイニング手法を提案した本研究成果は、ビッググラフデータの解析時間の短縮および使用メモリ量の削減に寄与するものである。