Company search system for employment support by using financial statements and web information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiroyuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70402659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増山 繁  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60173762)
坂地 泰紀  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (70722809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords就職活動支援 / 企業検索 / 業績要因 / 関連企業検索 / 決算短信 / テキストマイニング / 自然言語処理 / 業績要因文抽出 / 学習データ自動生成 / 業績予測文抽出 / 業績要因抽出 / 因果関係抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to automatically extract the information related to the business of companies from financial statements and web sites of the companies, and to develop the company search systems by using the extracted information. As research results, we developed a method to extract causal information, a method to extract causal correlation (cause and result), a method to extract sentences of forecasted business performance from financial statements, and a method to estimate related companies by using the causal information, respectively. We also developed company search systems by using causal information extracted by our methods. The developed company search systems are published on the website (http://www.ci.seikei.ac.jp/sakai/).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果による企業検索システムでは,学生の研究分野と関連のある企業を容易に検索することができ,学生の就職活動支援に活用できる.これにより,自分の研究分野と関連のある企業を見つけ,就職志望とすることで,学生と企業とのミスマッチを防ぐ.加えて,中小企業にとっては就職情報サイトへの掲載料が高額なので登録できないのが実情であるが,本研究成果により,中小企業への就職希望学生が増加することが期待できる.本研究における研究成果として,合計で4つの企業検索システムを開発し,それらは全てWEBサイトにて公開されており,誰でも利用可能である.