Datamining of Software Repository using Personal Sensing Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazunori  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40350673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大須賀 昭彦  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90393842)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 集中度推定 / 視線データ / 個人識別 / ソフトウェア品質 / ソフトウェア文書 / 着色 / 文書可読性 / アイトラッキング / 類似度 / 文書デザイン / 個人認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collect sensing data with sensors attached to the bodies of software engineers. By using this data, we develop a method, based on datamining techniques of time-series data, to estimate the degree of concentration during their work. We also develop a datamining method to estimate degree of comprehension and concentration during work from gaze movement data patterns. Further we develop a method to estimate concentration degree from the situation of mouse and keyboard operations. With these developed methods, it becomes possible to estimate engineers' personal situation at the time of development. We finally develop a software quality management method that uses the personal situation.