learning from failure to enhance one's capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
nakamura jun  芝浦工業大学, 工学マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80532994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永吉 実武  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80620616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSHIRO Noriyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院・情報創成工学研究系, 教授 (50630886)
Research Collaborator SENGOKU Yasukazu  株式会社三技協, 代表取締役社長
TOKUNAGA Masashi  株式会社三技協, 元役員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組織学習 / 知能情報 / 失敗からの学び / 反省塾 / 視線計測 / リスク予見 / 貢献意欲 / 共通目的 / コミュニケーション / ワークスタイル / 共有プラットフォーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been exploring a mechanism on learning from failure from the view point of business process and employees psychological mind set at the small medium company. As far as business process is concerned, the reason why the mechanism to learn from failure is working well is that the assessment to evaluate employees’ performance is made it a rule to focus not on figures such as sales amount, but on employees’ skill set. In view of psychological mind set, employees feel a sense of solidarity among them since their failure could be similar to the one which might possibly be done by other employees in near future, since the type of project is quite similar within the company. The organizational culture seems to derive from employees who make their experiences important in the field so that they feel their capability is also perceived through their experience so as to never make failure again.