Project/Area Number |
15K00325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津田 一郎 中部大学, 創発学術院, 教授 (10207384)
相原 威 玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (70192838)
塚田 稔 玉川大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (80074392)
山口 裕 福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (80507236)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 周波数カップリング / 海馬CA1 / カオス遍歴 / 感覚情報 / 文脈情報 / 学習と記憶 / 計算論的神経科学 / 生理学実験 / 海馬 / 学習記憶 / ネットワーク / ヘテロ情報 / 計算モデル / 短期記憶 / カオス的遍歴 / 周波数相互作用 / 高低のγ波 / θ波 / 生理実験と生理モデル / パッチクランプ記録 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In hippocampal CA1, low-frequency gamma oscillations reflect context inputs, while high-frequency gamma oscillations reflect sensory inputs. We investigated the interaction between these inputs in learning and memory by using computational model and physiological methods. In physiological study, by using slice preparation, we applied spatiotemporal information, which mimics context and sensory information, and analyzed the accuracy of cantor coding. In theoretical study, we constructed a CA1 network model, which integrates context and sensory inputs.