A study on universal code book for vector quantization to encode images and videos to implement low-bits rate communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yukinori  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00179269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 渉  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (30509089)
服部 峻  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40555223)
渡部 修  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50343017)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像・動画像符号化 / ベクトル量子化 / コードブック / クラスタリング / 顕著性マップ / ストリーミング / オプティカルフロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the time of disaster, the number of packets flowing through channels will increase rapidly. This rapid packet flow increase causes congestion. In this situation, we cannot use communication channel to confirm the security and/or situation of damage. We have developed a coding method for images and videos based on vector quantization (VQ) to avoid the congestion. The results of a study will be concluded: (1) guiding idea on a design of universal code book for VQ, (2) an effect of adaptive VQ using both working and local code books and (3) the development of the techniques for streaming to display videos encoded by VQ.