Neuron Model based on Interaction among Synapses on Dendrites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TODO YUKI  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (70636927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐 政  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (90227299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニューロン / 樹状突起 / シナプス / 相互作用 / ニューロンコンピューティング / ニューロンモデル / 学習アルゴリズム / バックプロパゲーション学習則 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 進化学習アルゴリズム / McCulloch & Pitts モデル / シナプスの相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this studies, a dendritic neuron model (DNM) based on the nonlinear synapses and their nonlinear interaction among them on dendrites was proposed. Compared with the traditional McCluoch & Pitts model, the proposed dendritic neuron model (DNM) was proved thoeritically and by computer simulations to be capable of solving the linear un-seperatable problems with only one DNM neuron. The proposed dendritic neuron model (DNM) was also be proved mathematically and confirmed by computer simulations to be capable of approximating any comples nonlinear continuous functions.Finally, the proposed dendritic neuron model (DNM)also predicted dendritic structures of several actucal neurons successfully.