Multi-Valued Neuro-Fuzzy Classifier for Extracting Rules from Real-World Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Murase Kazuyuki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40174289)
Research Collaborator HATA Ryusuke  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科
M.A.H. Akhand  Kuhlna University of Engineering and Technology, Professor
Pintu Chandra Shill  Kuhlna University of Engineering and Technology, Professor
Md. Monirul Islam  Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニューロファジィ / 多元数 / クラス分類 / 関数近似 / 深層学習 / オートエンコーダー / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / クラス分類問題 / 関数近似問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When computer tells you what the object is in a photograph, it is essential to know how and why the computer determined it. In the Neuro-Fuzzy, the decision is made with a combination of rules. In Neuro-Fuzzy learning algorithm, in contrast, the rules are generated from a training set of the given data. With the conventional methods, however, a large number of rules are generated and it is hard to understand. In this study, by using complex numbers and quaternions, new algorithms were proposed to reduce the total number of parameters to be determined during training. In real-world benchmark data, the multi-valued versions of Neuro-Fuzzy with reduced number of parameters converged much faster exhibiting equivalent or better accuracy than the real-valued counterpart. Understanding rules will be thus easier for given problems.