| Project/Area Number |
15K00335
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Soft computing
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Reiji 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20362296)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARITA Takaya 名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (40202759)
OKUNO Hiroshi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60318201)
| Research Collaborator |
Taylor Charles E. , Prof.
Cody Martin L. University of California, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Prof. emeritus
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 表現型可塑性 / 多様性 / 進化 / エージェントベースモデル / 複雑系 / 鳥類の歌行動 / 表現系可塑性 / 野鳥の歌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the evolution of diversity in phenotypic plasticity by using an agent-based evolutionary model. In particular, we focused on effects of inter- and intra-specific interactions on the emergence of inter- and intra-specific diversity in overlap avoidance behavior of niche use in resource sharing problems. We found that such diversity is strongly affected by the degree of inter- and intra-specific interactions. We also focused on the temporal overlap avoidance of singing behavior in communities of songbirds, as a typical ecological situation of acoustic niche sharing problems. We developed HARKBird, which is an interface application for observing singing behaviors of birdsongs using the robot audition software HARK and microphone arrays, and revealed that both inter- and intra-specific behavioral diversity exist in communities of several species in Japan. We also discussed roles of diversity in behavioral plasticity in various contexts using evolutionary models.