Project/Area Number |
15K00339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Orito Yukiko 広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60364494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
花田 良子 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (30511711)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 進化計算 / 制約処理 / 次元削減 / 資産配分問題 / 大規模大域的最適化問題 / ポートフォリオ複製 / 制約付き探索空間の無制約化 / 制約付き最適化問題 / 探索空間の限定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The constrained optimization problem is a problem that finds the optimal solution as one of feasible solutions in the whole solution space consisting of a lot of feasible and infeasible solutions. The evolutionary algorithm, one of metaheuristics approaches, needs to handle the constraints of the obtained infeasible solution on the constrained search space. In a word, the evolutionary algorithm must change the infeasible solution to the feasible solution in some way. Therefore, the constraints-handling brings about the evolutionary stagnation. In order to avoid this problem, we proposed the search space reduction approach using trigonometric functions that changes the constrained search space to the unconstrained search space. We showed the usefulness of the search space reduction approach in evolutionary algorithm for the equality constrained optimization problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メタヒューリスティクスの代表的探索手法である進化計算は強力な最適解探索ツールであるが、無制約な設計空間上において特に、非常に高い探索性能を示すことが分かっている。しかしながら、実問題の多くは制約付き最適化問題であり、このような制約付き最適化問題においても進化計算の有効性を広く発信する必要がある。 本研究では、制約付き探索空間における進化計算の利用に際して問題となる実行不可能解の制約処理方法として、制約付き探索空間を無制約な探索空間へ変換する変換式の開発を行った。本研究の成果は、従来進化計算を利用していなかった分野において、進化計算を適用するためのブリッジとなる。