Project/Area Number |
15K00340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
PEI Yan
YU Jun
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 進化計算 / アルゴリズム / 高速化 / 数理的手法 / 推定収束点 / firework algorithm / 局所最適解領域の分離 / 進化計算の高速化 / 収束点推定 / 個体の移動ベクトル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a mathematical estimation method of a convergence point of evolutionary computation (EC) in 2014. This research follows the proposal and aims to extend its capabilities and applicability. We conducted the below points: we (1) devised to increase the estimation accuracy of a convergence point, (2) developed a method for dividing local optima areas to apply the estimation method to each area by each, (3) evaluated how the estimated convergence point accelerates EC using many benchmark functions with different characteristics, and (4)evaluated its performance when it is applied to extended EC applications, i.e. niche EC, evolutionary multi-objective optimization, and interactive EC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進化計算の収束点を事前に推定できる手法は進化計算を原理的に高速化できる可能性を持っている.しかし実際の進化計算の問題に利用するためには,多峰性問題,多目的最適化問題,ニッチ問題,対話型進化計算など多くの進化計算の分野で利用できるようにする必要がある.本研究はこの原理的可能性を実際にこれらの幅広い応用分野に適用できるようにしたという意味で学術的意義がある. 進化計算は産業応用(新幹線,ジェット機,自動車,航空宇宙の各種設計など)も多いが,一つの探索解を評価するコストが多大になる実問題もあり,いかに進化計算の解探索を高速化するが実用的な課題である.本研究成果はこの社会的要請に直接応えるものである.