Explore the mechanism of habitat destruction effect on range expansion of species by stochastic lattice models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nakagiri Nariyuki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (30378244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向坂 幸雄  中村学園大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (90419250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EBARA Shuhei  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10372856)
TAINAKA Kei-ichi  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 客員教授 (30142227)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords格子確率モデル / 生息地破壊 / 分布拡大 / パターン形成 / シミュレーション / 生息地分断化 / 絶滅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the influence of habitat destruction on the expansion of organisms, focusing on spatial patterns, we constructed a mathematical model and analyzed it by computer simulation. In addition, an experiment was conducted to analyze distribution enlargement by installing an obstacle on the agar medium and culturing Bacillus natto. Furthermore, a model of the distribution spread of Bacillus subtilis natto was constructed and analyzed by simulation. As a result, depending on the environmental conditions of the medium, the distribution enlargement pattern changes, and when there is an obstacle in the agar medium, the distribution expanding speed is suppressed, but in the eventually expanded distribution area It is found that the inflow of nutrients is important for distribution spreading.