Distributed/diversified/case-based evolutionary intelligence and its evaluation of applicability to industry and medical apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2018)
Tokyo Denki University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Setsuo  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (00366395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小橋 昌司  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00332966)
八槇 博史  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (10322166)
櫻井 義尚  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (30408653)
川辺 孝  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (40339081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝的アルゴリズム / 局所解法 / 産業応用 / 事例 / 遺伝的アルゴリズムGA / 局所解法・機械学習器 / 進化型認識・計画知能 / 学習方法・データ / 多様性 / ハミング距離 / 進化型知能化方式 / 最適化 / 予測精度 / 機械学習 / 大局的最適化 / 事例ベース / 画像認識 / スケジューリング / 多様化分散化 / 災害予測 / 医工学応用 / 配送スケジューリング / 大局最適化 / 進化知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Case-based evolutionary intelligence was developed. It is called CBGALO: Case Based (CB) Genetic Algorithm (GA) integrated with Local Optimizer (LO). Local optimizers were such as Support Vector Machine (SVM) or heuristics. The generic applicability to industry and medical apparatus was evaluated.
After evaluation in delivery route scheduling, it was applied to class imbalanced problems such as prediction of solar flare causing serious problems on the human. CBGALO was elaborated to be case based automatically restart-able GA searching both learning features and learning data. Even Deep Learning (DL) cannot search the latter. Further, diversity was maintained by hamming distance to elite individuals. The precision reached over 90%, surpassing the conventional world top level. For automated knee bone segmentation in MR images, CBGALO was applied to find an appropriate cell set by evolutionary multiple classifiers dependent on location. Precision rapidly reached over 65%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)事例や学習データの進化活用により、災害予測などクラス不均衡問題の解精度でも学術的に世界最高水準を凌駕した。2)専門家が作成/修正した部分を事例として破壊せず利用することで、社会的条件が絡む実用の問題も解決可能とした。3)物流・防災を含む産業、医工学の複雑な最適化問題の解決が可能となり、進化的最適化技術利用の促進につながる。
4)本提案による最適化は、1兆円以上かつ増加傾向にある物流市場の配送コスト低減に寄与する。5)鉄道の5倍以上の配送用トラックの温室効果ガスCO2排出の削減にも貢献する。6)医工・防災産業を含めると10兆円以上の市場となり、経済効果・社会的意義は更に高い。