Analysis of various steady states and transient phenomena in digital maps: foundation for theory construction and engineering applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshimichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30178496)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / スパイキングニューロン / 進化計算 / デジタルマップ / FPGA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied analysis and implementation of digital maps (Dmaps). The major results are as the following. First, we have developed an analysis method based on two feature quantities. The first quantity characterizes plentifulness of periodic orbits and the second quantity characterizes stability of the periodic orbits. Applying the method, typical Dmap examples are analyzed and basic phenomena are classified. Second, we have developed a simple evolutionary algorithm to realize a desired Dmap. The algorithm uses individuals each of which corresponds to one Dmap and the number of individuals can vary flexibly. Using typical example problems, the algorithm efficiency is confirmed. Third, we have developed a realization method of Dmaps by means of digital spiking neurons (DSNs). The DSN consists of two shift registers connected by a wiring circuit and can generate various periodic spike-trains. Presenting a FPGA based simple test circuit, the DSN dynamics is confirmed.