Computational Study on the Cognition and Memory Based on the Nonlinear Analysis for the Asymmetric Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Naohiro  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50004619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥居 一平  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50454327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非対称構造回路 / 非線形性 / 非対称ニューラルネット / ベクトル生成 / ウィーナー核 / 非線型解析 / 非線形解析 / Gabor filterの受容野 / ウィーナカーネル / 動きの検出 / 非対称ニューラルネットワーク / 非線形性回路 / 選択的一次独立空間 / Quadratureモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make clear the mechanism of the visual movement is important in the visual system. The prominent feature is the nonlinear characteristics as the squaring and rectification functions, which are observed in the retinal and visual cortex networks. Conventional model for motion processing in cortex, is the use of symmetric quadrature functions with Gabor filters. This paper proposes a new motion detection model in the asymmetric networks. To make clear the behavior of the asymmetric nonlinear network, white noise analysis and Wiener kernels are applied. It is shown that the biological asymmetric network with nonlinearities is effective and general for generating the directional movement from the network computations. The qualitative analysis is performed between the asymmetrical network and the conventional quadrature model. The analyses of the asymmetric neural networks are applied to the V1 and MT neural networks model in the cortex.