Asynchronous Bifurcation Processor: Key Technology for Neural Prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Hiroyuki  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (20318603)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物模倣ハードウェア / セルオートマトン / 非同期順序回路 / 神経補綴 / 非同期 / 非線形回路 / 動的再構成回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel hardware-efficient asynchronous bifurcation processor, which can mimic nonlinear responses of neurons and their underlying occurence mechanisms, was designed. Also, a novel hardware-efficient asynchronous bifurcation processor, which can mimic nonlinear responses of spines, was designed. Furthermore, a novel hardware-efficient asynchronous bifurcation processor, which can mimic nonlinear responses of cochlea's basilar membranes and their underlying occurence mechanisms, was designed.