Behavior Acquisition of Multi-legged Robots by CPG and Reinforcement Learning in Multi-task Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Tadashi  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (50294129)
Research Collaborator KISHIMOTO Ryoichi
SASAKI Hikaru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / ニューラルネットワーク / 強化学習 / 行動獲得 / 複数タスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we realized that real multi-legged robots themselves acquired behaviors to perform multiple tasks such as avoiding the obstacles and reaching the target area, by using Central Pattern Generator (CPG) and reinforcement learning. First, we realized each learning module to perform each task, by using CPG and reinforcement learning. Next, we constructed behavior learning system for multi-task environment, by adding the upper module to integrate the outputs of lower learning modules. We implemented this behavior learning system for six-legged robot, four-legged robot and snake-like robot. Through the experiments for three kinds of real robots, we confirmed the effectiveness of our behavior learning system using CPG and reinforcement.