A system that tidies up through the cooperation between a robot and a human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Gouko Manabu  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (30447560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 天海  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30424815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kobayashi YUICHI  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60373304)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTidying up / Robot / Human robot interaction / 知能ロボット / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a system that tidies up through the cooperation between a robot and a human. We investigated the influence of a robot's behavior on the motivation of tidying up. For completing this system, it is necessary to investigate the effective behaviors that encourages a human. To validate what behavior effectively encourage human to tidy up, we conducted a preliminary experiment with 13 male and 5 female participants, aged 20-23. We found the statistically significant difference between the cases where the robot took actions or not.