Modeling of playing behavior of animals using robot technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 准教授(任期付) (10398927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANISHI Atsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50179462)
Research Collaborator Shi Qing  北京理工大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロボット工学 / インタラクション / 機械学習 / ロボット / 強化学習 / 遊び / 動物実験 / 遊び行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A small mobile robot, which interacted with a rat, were developed. A system for measuring behavior of the rat and controlling that of the robot according to the measurement were also developed. A behavior generation algorithm for the robot, which enabled it to obtain behavior patterns to "play" with a rat by machine learning, was developed.
An experiment to confirm validity of proposed method was then conducted. In the experiment, the robot obtained behavior pattern to play with a rat, through interactions with the rat. The robot finally succeeded to obtain optimal behavior pattern to play with the rat.