Activity recognition using wearable sensors for various applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Kiyoshi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50395159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 行動識別 / 特徴抽出 / 雑音除去自己符号化器 / 加速度 / 深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at developing activity recognition techniques using wearable sensors for various applications. It focuses on the feature extraction phase. It has experimentally evaluated how the performance of activity recognition from acceleration data depends on the ways of extracting features using denoising autoencoders. The experimental results show the effects on classification accuracy of the combinations of the body parts from which the acceleration data are obtained, the ways of providing a stacked denoising autoencoder with the acceleration data, the different numbers of nodes in the output layer of each stacked denoising autoencoders, and the different sizes of the time windows from which the acceleration data are extracted.