Slip Movement with Supine Posture for Humanoid Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Koeda Masanao  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (10411232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Etsuko  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (90379529)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒューマノイドロボット / 滑り / 摺足 / 摺胴 / 摺足制御 / 摺胴制御 / 実機検証 / ZMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During rescue operations within devastated areas, rescue robots are required to access narrow areas with constrained posture to reach victims. Dealing with this problem, we have focused on the shuffling feet and shuffling body motion of humanoid robots. Regarding the shuffling feet motion, we especially targeted at the synchronous non-parallel feet shuffling feet motion because it is relatively stable, symmetric and simple comparing the other feet motions. We realized the direction control by changing the center of gravity point caused by the forward and backward inclination of the robot's body. The robustness was improved by the ZMP based contoller. We also showed that the sole pressure distribution pattern is limited to 4 and a specific pattern is suitable for smooth shuffle movement. Regarding the shuffling body motion, we proposed one example of shuffling body movement in the supine position and showed the contact angle between the back and the floor affect the moving distance.