Explication of the error recovery technique in an advanced manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30357660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 和之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10357634)
原田 研介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 特定フェロー (50294533)
山野辺 夏樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90455436)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエラーリカバリー / リペアロボット / メンテナンスロボット / マニピュレーション / 2指ハンド / グリッパ / プランニング / センシング / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to accomplish a high degree of manipulation task which is atypical in repair of the home electric appliance by using a robot. Error often occurs in such an irregular advanced manipulation. In this research, a restoration skill from failure is clarified and reliability to achieve the task is improved, by applying error recovery using task stratification and error classification. The new idea of recovery from manipulation error and the systematization of theory are derived according to a technique obtained by this research.