Study on closest packing of multiple objects and packing considering its stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Onda Hiromu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40356746)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマニピュレーション / ロボット / 作業計画 / ロボティクス / 詰込 / 最密充填 / 安定性解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the stability of stuffing where objects are in close contact with each other and the work planning method based on it, we developed a sensor module that measures what kind of force acts on one packed object, Measure the force distribution in the final state. We create a sensor module in which a tactile sensor is placed on the surface of the object, measure it while changing the placement order of the object, and measure the difference. Obtain this actual measured value and measure the transition of the force distribution when the order is changed. In general, the force distribution in the case of friction is not uniquely determined, but only the section or the like represented by the inequality is obtained, but estimation of the force distribution within that range is modeled by simulation with measured values It makes inference possible.