Relationship between material image features and color recognition: effect of specular highlight color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takehiro  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40549036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色覚 / 質感 / 心理物理学 / 色 / 質感認知 / 色恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specular highlights on typical objects reflect illumination colors directly, and thus is a potential cue for color constancy. In this study, we aim to elucidate the relationship between specular highlights and color perception using psychophysical experiments. First, we found no evidence that temporal color changes of specular highlights are recognized as illumination color changes. However, secondly, we showed that color constancy is stronger in scenes containing many glossy objects with specular highlights than in scenes containing only matte objects. Also, this superiority of glossy objects over matte objects disappeared in noise images whose low-level image statistics were the same as glossy objects. These results suggest that there is a mechanism in the human brain that adjusts color appearance according to specular highlight color so that the influences of illumination colors are removed from color appearance.