Cognitive and neural mechanisms underlying Kansei response to products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazutaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10403594)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感性 / 製品 / 認知 / 脳機能計測 / 認知神経メカニズム / 魅力 / 形態 / 美的感性 / 視覚的要素 / 情動 / 脳波 / 認知神経モデル / 認知情報処理 / 前頭前野 / 潜在的プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a series of cognitive information processing of a user’s product evaluation from the perspective of cognitive neuroscience, by subjectivity and use of a physiological index. Based on the new cognitive model that describes the user's expectations regarding the product and emotional response after its use, we conducted experiments to verify the formation of expectations and to evaluate aesthetic sensitivity. Analysis of the information processing concerning the generation and maintenance of expectation and aesthetic sensitivity was conducted by subjective evaluation experiment and electroencephalogram (EEG) measurements, and the user’s product evaluation structure was clarified. Moreover, an EEG-based quantitative evaluation method was developed for examining the cognitive information processing related to product evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の多種多様な製品が競合した状況において,ユーザの期待を満たすだけでなく,期待を超えるような魅力的な製品を設計するためには,製品に対するユーザの感性などの直接的な評価過程と併せて,製品に対する期待など製品体験に関わる一連の認知過程を考慮に入れる必要がある.本研究課題により,製品評価に関わる一連の顕在的・潜在的認知情報処理過程を明らかにし,新たな設計理論,手法の構築への道筋をつけることができた.