Relationship between the Effects of Motor Learning and Social Reward including Praise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Michihiro  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00404905)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動機づけ / 自己主体感 / 自己決定感 / 自己効力感 / 社会的報酬 / 内的動機づけ / 運動学習効果 / リハビリテーション / 日常生活動作改善状況 / 主体感 / 意欲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between social reward from health professionals and motivation for rehabilitation of patients with cerebrovascular disease through a survey within clinical settings. The study focused on the relationship between self-agency, self-determination, self-efficacy, and motivation. A survey was conducted in 50 patients. Self-agency and self-determination had an impact on patients’ motivation for rehabilitation. The relationship between motivation for rehabilitation and FIM scores was elucidated. FIM score was an index of rehabilitation effects. This study suggests that to increase self-agency, it is important for health professionals to interact with patients in a way that the relevant rehabilitative act unfolds for the patient as an agency. These findings provided a direction to investigate variables related to self-agency during relevant experiments. Going forward, we will validate the impact of self-agency on the effects of motor learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られた患者の意欲に影響を及ぼす要因は,心理学の動機づけ理論である自己決定理論や達成動機づけ理論,自己効力感などで説明することができる.このことは実際の臨床の場面においても,意欲という現象が普遍的なヒトの心理の働きの上に成り立つことを示し,自己主体感への介入が意欲生起に効果的である可能性が成果として得られた.さらに,近年急速に測定技術が進歩を遂げている脳神経科学分野の知見を合わせて検証していくことで,臨床の経験則から得られた知(意欲を持たせる言葉がけ等)を科学的に検証された知識・技術として,必要とする患者に効果的に提供できるようになることを目指す.