Empathy and self-other understanding: an imaging study of musical brain networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shoji  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30188304)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音楽 / 感情 / 他者理解 / 共感 / イメージ / 演奏 / 聴覚 / 社会認知 / 脳内ネットワーク / ネットワーク / 機能的結合 / 大脳基底核 / 手続き記憶 / fMRI / 線条体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has extracted functional networks for imagined music performance and analyzed their functions relevant to the performance. As far as the author knows, no systematic study on brain functional networks using the experimental paradigm of imagined musice performance was made previously. The author designed this experiment that is feasible under the constraints in MRI, such as noise and immobilization. This study achieved fMRI of high quarity imagined music performance because all the participants were well-trained musicians. The most important outcome of this study is to demonstrate different kinds of internal information processing in addition to performance planning are progressing during imagined music performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共感や自己・他者理解は,人と人とのつながりが希薄になりがちな今日の社会においては重要な課題である。本研究が音楽家の脳に注目したのは,人とのつながりを強くする音楽の作用が脳のどこにはたらいているかを知ることと,その脳部位あるいはネットワークがどのような機能をもっているかを知ることができると考えたからであった。本研究によって,音楽家は非音楽家と比べて,異なる感覚モダリティー間の機能的結合,とくに心的イメージを構築するネットワーク,さらに運動系との結合などが強いことが明らかになった。また,共感や自己・他者理解に関連するネットワークが音楽で使われることも示唆された。