Analyzing the brain's inhibitory system to modify the innate value criteria of KANSEI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Mutsumi  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (90318436)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感性形成機構 / 個体差形成 / ストレス反応 / ノルアドレナリン / 局所抑制回路 / 感性脳科学 / ストレス緩和 / 嗅球 / 分界条床核 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that there are two distinct mechanisms in the regulation system in the brain. One is the diffusion system, which can regulate wide brain regions, and the other is the local and restricted inhibitory networks. We used the predator odor to induce innate stress responses in experimental animals.
We demonstrated that the concentration of noradrenaline, which is one of the monoamines known as diffusion system, was increased in the hippocampus, and was involved in inducing the stress responses.
On the other hand, we concluded that there were no selective inhibitory local networks to modify the innate stress responses in the olfactory bulb, which is the first region to receive the olfactory information in the brain, with the results of gene expression analyses.