Guiding emotion by manipulating facial feedback during communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nishina Shigeaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員教授 (60395126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表情変調 / コミュニケーション / コンピュータビジョン / 視線 / 表情 / 機械学習 / GAN / 表情知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a technique for guiding emotion during communication by manipulating face image in a way based on the expression feedback hypothesis and also to clarify the relationship between visual facial information and emotion in communication. The facial feedback hypothesis was supported experimentally by Strack et al. (1988) and had been widely accepted. However, a recent study conducted by multiple labs in which the effect was not successfully replicated raised a strong doubt about the effect (Wagenmakers et al., 2016). According to this situation, we decided not to conduct the originally planned communication modulation experiments. We've developed a facial expression modulation system for reference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映像を介したコミュニケーションでは感覚情報の欠落が避けられない一方で、情報処理の介入が容易になるというメリットがある。自身の表情とコミュニケーション相手の表情の両方が影響するコミュニケーションの状況で、視覚情報と感情情報はなんらかの形で相互作用することが予想される。本研究では基づいた仮説の信憑性に疑問が生じている状況からコミュニケーション誘導については実施しなかったが、近年の画像処理技術の進歩によって、非常に自由度の高い、自然な表情操作が可能になってきており、今後の実験的コミュニケーション研究の重要ななツールとなると思われる。