Non intrusive assessment of human affection and its application on human-robot interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIEKO OHSUGA  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (10351462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIYAGAWA Yukioyo  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (90350032)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Shinji  テイ・エステック(株), 主席研究員
KAMAKURA Yoshiyuki  大阪工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60635423)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低負担計測 / 心拍 / 呼吸 / 感性ロボティクス / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart rate and respiration are useful measures to capture human emotional changes. In order to measure without burdening people, we developed a method and apparatus to measure heartbeat and breathing by simply sitting in clothes without attaching sensors. We prepared a chair to measure by sitting in a relaxed posture used in a living room or a hall and a cushion to be placed on the office chair. Electrocardiogram is measured with a capacitive-coupled electrodes attached to the backrest and the seat surface, and respiration is measured with a pressure sensor embedded in the seat surface. It is confirmed that heart rate and respiration information is acquired by developed apparatus, however the countermeasures for body movement are future tasks.