Study on thermal sensation/comfortable feeling and attribute of occupants for control of air conditioner in automotive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HITOMI  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (10343427)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords快適感 / 温冷感 / 生体計測 / 感性評価 / 生理指標 / 温熱感 / 生体信号 / 官能評価 / 生体情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that the air conditioning system in electric vehicles (EV) consumes 50% or more of the electricity generation during heating in winter. Since the power consumption affects the cruising distance, energy saving of the air conditioning system is desired in EV. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to clarify the thermal sensation / comfortable sensation characteristics in human being by measuring the biological signal: skin temperature, electrocardiogram, electroencephalogram. Moreover the relation between external factor such as outside temperature and comfortable feeling were verified. In the future, we will indicate the findings to build economic and comfortable air conditioning system in automotive.