Project/Area Number |
15K00388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI GEN 広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (40290803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒生 弘史 大正大学, 心理社会学部, 准教授 (10334640)
浅野 裕俊 香川大学, 工学部, 講師 (70453488)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 注視線計測 / 集中力 / やる気 / 似顔絵 / 音楽 / 香り / 可視化 / 定量評価 / 感性生活工学 / 集中レベル / モデル化 / 感性計測評価 / 感性メンタルサポート / 注視点計測 / 近赤外光脳機能計測 / 数値化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we acquired the ratio of useful glance movements and the parallel movement frequency of the gaze points per a minute using an eye tracking system when the test participants were drawing a portrait. Our method showed that the test participants' observational abilities and concentration levels were evaluable by quantifying their gaze point coordinates in the task. We obtained two scientific knowledges. 1) The test participants good at drawing a portrait were better observation and concentration than the test participants bad drawing a portrait. 2) Fast tempo music had the possibility of improving the observation ability and the concentrated level more than slow tempo music. We succeeded in the measurement of a small increase of the test participants' observational abilities and concentration levels without other biological information.