Cognitive processing traits of multi-sensory digital texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Uetsuki Miki  青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 准教授 (70431781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 英由樹  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70447035)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Junji  日本電信電話株式会社, NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (40500898)
MARUYA Kazushi  日本電信電話株式会社, NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (20626634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデジタル文章表示 / 時間特性 / 言語処理 / 多感覚情報処理 / マルチモーダル / 多感覚的文章認知 / 文章認知特性 / 心理物理学的手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although digital texts have been spreading rapidly in recent years, the associated cognitive processing traits have not been examined much. So, we examined our cognitive processing traits of reading digital texts. The optimal reading speed of digital texts was measured using psychophysiological methods. It was shown that the optimal reading speed of dynamic text was about six letters per second. This was lesser than the optimal reading speed of static texts. We also examined the processing traits of multi-sensory digital text processing. Performance was negatively affected when stimuli were presented simultaneously from multiple modalities in Japanese; however, readability judgements and correct rates were not affected. These results are also expected to be the foundational knowledge for developing "human-friendly text display."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、デジタル文章表示機器を通した読みが広く普及しているが、その基本的な認知特性についてはあまり検討されておらず、文字の表示速度などは経験的に決定されることが多かった。しかし、本研究では心理物理学的手法を用いてその最適速度を明らかにした。また、デジタル文章表示が得意とする多感覚的文章表示は、パフォーマンスを低下させる場合もあることが示された。これらの結果は、一般社会で「人に優しい文章表示」を実現する際の基礎的な知見を示すもので、テレビや街中の電光掲示板で、データに基づいた速度決定や提示する情報のモダリティ数の決定を可能にすることが期待される。