Project/Area Number |
15K00390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
Ishimoto Yuichi 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, 特任助教 (50409786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榎本 美香 東京工科大学, メディア学部, 講師 (10454141)
寺岡 丈博 拓殖大学, 工学部, 助教 (30617329)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 発話末予測 / 自発発話 / 韻律情報 / 統語情報 / 話者移行適格場 / 韻律 / 発話末要素 / 文節係り受け構造 / 文節係り受け / 基本周波数 / 話者交替 / Final lowering |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we first conducted perceptual experiments to investigate the influence on cognition of the end of the utterance using Japanese utterances with modified F0s at the middle or end. The result showed that subjects were able to detect the end of the utterance even in the absence of final lowering, and that placing an F0 downstep in the middle of the utterance to simulate final lowering did not affect the responses. This suggests that hearers do not make use of final lowering to perceive the end of an utterance, although the appearance of final lowering is more likely in the presence of certain syntactic factors. Next, we focused on combinations of syntactic and prosodic features. We constructed a statistical model that estimates the position of a bunsetsu in an utterance from the features. The model achieved high performance. Accordingly, the combination of syntactic and prosodic features is effective in predicting end-of-utterance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インタラクション研究の一分野である会話分析では、発話末付近に次話者が割り込みにならずに話しだすことができる話者移行適格場が存在するとしている。しかし、人間がどのような情報を用いて話者移行適格場を認知しているかは明らかになっておらず、情報システムへの活用にも至っていない。これまで話者移行適格場は会話分析専門家の直感によって認定されていたが、話者移行適格場を客観的な指標で検出することにより、発話中で話者交替が可能な箇所を人間の直感に頼らずに捉えることができる。また、ここで得られた音声・言語特徴を用いることで音声対話システムにおける円滑な話者交替の実現が期待できる。