Exploring information carrier in nervous systems by the effect of past neuronal activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamanobe Takanobu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00322800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishikawa Yasushi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsjump-diffusion / 漸近展開 / ジャンプノイズ / 確率的非線形振動子 / ジャンプ拡散過程 / jump-diffusion過程 / 情報キャリア / 線形作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nervous systems, spikes carry information. However, the exact statistic that carriers information in nervous systems is not known. According to the theory of neural networks, the information carrier of a neural network is dependent on the output function of the elements which constitute the neural network. Moreover, neurons have noises which are modeled by jump-diffusion processes. In this study, we develop an asymptotic expansion of the transition density of a stochastic nonlinear oscillator with jump-diffusion processes to make a mathematical framework of the analysis of neuronal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞は、拡散過程で近似されるイオンチャネルノイズ、シナプス小胞の自発的放出によるジャンプノイズなどを持つ確率的な素子である。各神経細胞の特性を反映した出力関数を求めることが、情報キャリアを解明するために必要であると考えられる。神経細胞の出力関数を調べる方法を構築するため、ジャンプ-拡散過程で記述されるノイズを持つ、確率的非線形振動子の推移確率の漸近展開を計算した。この振動子は神経細胞モデルのある部分のダイナミクスを持つ。我々は、この振動子を用い、漸近展開の数学的基礎について研究した。これにより漸近展開理論の適用範囲を拡げた。