Study on know-how actualization of a cause-of-death investigation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Kazuhiko  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (50302378)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知識構築 / 自然言語処理 / テキストマイニング / 死因究明 / 入浴 / 医薬品添付文書 / 構文解析 / 係り受け解析 / 共起分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of death of the unusual death in Japan is judged by a medical examiner or the police medical officer. The proportion of "heart failure" that indicates the cause of death is 15.3% for the medical coroner and 71.9% for the police doctor.
The purpose of this research is to know know-how to identify causes of death. Therefore, know-how for identifying the cause of death is extracted from the examination record prepared by the medical coroner. The contents of this research consists of two parts.One is a knowledge building unit that extracts death cause investigation knowledge and creates it as a database. The other is a knowledge collation unit that collates this death cause investigation knowledge. The results of the research were raised in case of bathing and before and after.Furthermore, many results of research adapting the procedure were got. This suggested that the proposed method could be applied to investigation of other causes of death.