Elucidation of gene transcription of single cell by fusion of topology and ultradiscretization
Project/Area Number |
15K00397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Yoshihiro 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 特任教授 (80436592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井原 茂男 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (30345136)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 位相幾何学 / 超離散系 / 遺伝子 / 転写 / 時空間 / ダイナミクス / シミュレーション / 時空間解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transcription is a fundamental cellular process in which the RNA polymerase enzymes play a central role. In eukaryotes, RNA polymerase II (RNAPII) is responsible for this process, and genome-wide studies show that transcription by RNAPII is dynamically regulated. We constructed a mathematical model to reproduce cell experiment data and conducted a study to enable prediction of transcription phenomena under conditions impossible in cell experiments. In this research, we further advance such prediction simulation by using topological geometry for fundamental investigation of diseases closer to deeper transcriptional mechanism change. Furthermore, by conducting computer simulations of transcription at one cell level, not only the average analysis of cell populations so far but also comparison with cell experiments in single cell analysis. We also unveiled unique proprietary mechanisms of cell-specific transcription.