Development of statistical methods for large scale somatic mutation data mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Shiraishi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70516880)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがんゲノム / 機械学習 / パターンマイニング / 可視化 / 統計手法 / 変異シグナチャー / スプライシング / 統計モデル / トピックモデル / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel statistical method for extracting characteristic pattern from somatic mutation data (Shiraishi et al., 2015, https://github.com/friend1ws/pmsignature). Assuming the independence on each factor of mutation signatures and reducing the number of parameters, more robust and interpretable estimates can be obtained. Additionally, the proposed model has close relationships with the “mixed-membership models,” that have been intensively utilized in statistical machine learning and statistical genetics community. Furthermore, we have applied this approach to the set of splicing associated variants and identified several novel patterns (Shiraishi et al., BioRxiv, 2017).