Developments of methods for T-cell receptor sequence data analysis and understanding of diversities in the immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Rui  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (90380675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫細胞シークエンスデータ解析 / 免疫細胞受容体レパトア解析 / T細胞受容体 / B細胞受容体 / バイオインフォマティクス / 免疫細胞集団シークエンス / 適応免疫 / 免疫細胞集団シークエンスデータ情報処理分野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed methodologies and tools for analyzing Next Generation Sequencing data sets from T-cell or B-cell receptors that characterize diversities of those immune cells. The tools are accurate and efficient for analyzing vast amount of data sets. By applying the tools to data sets from various diseases, e.g., cancers, Crohn’s disease, and GVHD after hematopoietic stem cell transplantations, we succeeded to extract novel information representing relationships between those diseases and immune environments. We also could find new exon candidates in those receptor sequences. Furthermore, we proceeded with developments of dynamic models to estimate and predict variations of structure of immune-cell groups from time-course data sets.